SHARE

The South West’s amateur theatre “Oscar” awards night will this year take place at a change of venue from previous years, that is, at The Webbington Hotel and Spa, Loxton, Somerset on the night of Sunday 18 October 2015.

Once again decisions as to who won each one of the nineteen awards will be a very tense but enjoyable affair, This year saw 99 entries received by the Rose Bowl Competition organisers representing forty-two amateur theatre companies ranging from Exeter, Sidmouth, and Taunton in the West of the region to Stroud and Dursley in the North and Bath and Bradford-on-Avon to the East.

The number of entries during the 2014/15 year was: 33 plays; 13 pantomimes; 50 musicals; and 3 Shakespeare productions (99 in all). The eight adjudicators, one of whom visited each of these companies at their home venue had the unenviable task of deciding nominations for awards in each of the nineteen categories. Their collective judgement identified 89 nominations representing 42 different companies from whom the winners will be announced at the glittering awards presentation on 18 October.

Around four hundred and fifty people from theatre companies around the South West are expected to come together for this event the results of which are eagerly awaited and will be announced on the night.

Tickets are £28.00 each, to include a hot supper, and can be obtained from the awards ceremony secretary: Veronica Northam, Causeway Cottage, Upper Stanton, Stanton Drew, Bristol BS39 4EF. To order send a cheque, made payable to The Rose Bowl Awards, and include a stamped addressed envelope, stating vegetarian or other special dietary needs. Postal bookings only.

 

BATH COMPANIES ARE HIGHLIGHTED FOR YOUR EASE

 

 

1. CHRIS HARRIS AWARD for Best Variety/Revue/Pantomime

Robin Hood & Babes in the Wood (Frome Musical Theatre Company, Somerset)

Hansel & Gretel ( (Sodbury Players, South Glos)

The Pied Piper (Thornbury Musical Theatre Group, South Glos)

Oh! What a Lovely War (TAOS Musical Theatre & Trowbridge Players, Wiltshire)

 

 

2. FIRST CORPORATE COUP DE THEATRE AWARD

Hairspray: Motormouth singing ‘I Know Where I’ve Been’, visuals of Freedom Marches (Bridgwater Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

The Addams Family: Festor and the Moon scene (Clevedon Light Opera Club Juniors, North Somerset)

South Pacific: Cable and Liat on Bali Ha’i (Clevedon Light Opera Club, North Somerset)

Les Miserables: Javert’s death plunge (Curtain Up Theatre School, Bath)

Dick Whittington: Under the Sea sequence (Timsbury Theatre Group, B&NES)

The Addams Family: UV Scene – Festor and the Moon (Yeovil Youth Theatre, Somerset)

 

 

3. STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Jesus Christ, Superstar: Lighting (Bath Light Operatic Group)

Sister Act: Lighting design (Bristol Light Opera Company)

The Wizard of Oz: Lighting (Keynsham Light Opera Group, B&NES)

Sunshine on Leith: Lighting; Sound & Effects (Northavon Youth Theatre Company, South Glos)

South Pacific: Lighting (St Mary’s Players, Bristol)

 

 

4. AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)

Michael Davis as Banes in Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Argyle Players, Bath)

Glenn Chapman as Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (Cotswold Players, Stroud, Glos)

Geoff Butterworth as Friar Laurence in Romeo and Juliet (Cotswold Players, Stroud, Glos)

 

 

5. JOAN PICKTHALL AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)

Fiona McClure as Dorine in Tartuffe (Kelvin Players, Bristol)

Ruth Rainton as Sibyl in Private Lives (ProAct Theatre Company, Bristol)

 

 

6. MUSICAL THEATRE CONNECTIONS AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical)

Connor Vickery as Emmo in Our House (Bristol Musical Comedy Club, Bristol)

Rob Tilke as Rooster Hannigan in Annie (Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society, North Somerset)

 

 

7. AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical)

Lucy Cole as Jenny Dillingham in Aspects of Love (Cotswold Players, Stroud, Glos)

Rachel Bosomworth as Sukie in The Witches of Eastwick (Sodbury Vale Musical Comedy Club, South Glos)

Jennifer Holland-Brewer as Lucy Harris in Jekyll & Hyde, the Musical (Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

Jennifer Holland-Brewer as Tuptim in The King and I (Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

Georgie Garrett as Sister Mary Robert in Sister Act (Taunton Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

 

 

8. WALTER HAWKINS AWARD for CREATIVITY AND DESIGN

Sleuth: Set (Argyle Players, Bath)

West Side Story: Choreography and Costumes (Bristol Musical Youth Productions)

Blighty Bound: Set (Cotswold Players, Stroud, Glos)

Wizard of Oz: Costumes (Keynsham Light Opera Group, B&NES)

The Railway Children: Set and Costumes (St Alban’s Players, Bristol)

Hansel and Gretel: Set, Costumes, Make-up (Sodbury Players, South Glos)

Cats: Set and Make-up (South West School of Dance, Somerset)

Dick Whittington: Set and Properties (Timsbury Theatre Group, near Bath)

Oh What a Lovely War: Costumes (TAOS Musical Theatre & Trowbridge Players, Wiltshire)

 

 

9. MANOR PRINTING AWARD for the BEST PUBLICITY MATERIAL

Lord Arthur Savile’s Crime (Argyle Players, Bath)

The Railway Children (St Alban’s Players, Bristol)

The Pied Piper (Thornbury Musical Theatre Group, South Glos)

Oh! What a Lovely War (Tro TAOS Musical Theatre & Trowbridge Players, Wilts)

 

 

10. YOUTH AWARD for BEST ACTOR

Tom Royall as Tony in West Side Story (Bristol Musical Youth Productions)

Ricky Enoch as Gomez in The Addams Family (Clevedon Light Opera Club Juniors, North Somerset)

Jonty O’Callaghan as Amos Hart in Chicago (Clifton College, Bristol)

Lucas Porter as Javert in Les Miserables (Curtain Up Theatre School, Bath)

Charles Hollingsworth as Miles Gloriosus in A Funny thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath)

 

 

11. BARBARA MACRAE YOUTH AWARD for BEST ACTRESS

Sophie Thorne as Maria in West Side Story (Bristol Musical Youth Productions)

Jess Carter as Serena Katz in Fame (Bristol Musical Youth Productions)

Emily Tucker as Mrs Meers in Thoroughly Modern Millie (Centre Stage, Exmouth)

Florence Woolley as Roxie Hart in Chicago (Clifton College, Bristol)

Natalie Acheson as Eponine in Les Miserables (Curtain Up Theatre School, Bath)

Jess Bell as Bobbie in The Railway Children (St Alban’s Players, Bristol)

 

 

12. JEAN FENNELL AWARD for BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION

West Side Story (Bristol Musical Youth Productions)

Thoroughly Modern Millie (Centre Stage, Exmouth)

The Addams Family (Clevedon Light Opera Club Juniors, North Somerset)

Les Miserables (Curtain Up Theatre School, Bath)

Sunshine on Leith (Northavon Youth Theatre Company, South Glos)

Cats (The Oppitts Youth Group, Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society, North Somerset)

The Phantom of the Opera (Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath)

 

13. JOAN HAWKINS AWARD for BEST SHAKESPEARE PRODUCTION

Hamlet (Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wiltshire)

Richard III (Cotswold Arcadians, Gloucestershire)

 

 

14. METCALFES SOLICITORS AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Drama)

Marc Bessant as Hamlet in Hamlet (Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wiltshire)

Phil Courage as Matthew Cuthbert in Anne of Green Gables (Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wiltshire)

David Martin as Joe Keller in All My Sons (Kelvin Players, Bristol)

Andy Rusbridge as Andrew Crocker-Harris in The Browning Version (St Ursula Players, Bristol)

 

 

15. EILEEN HARTLY HODDER AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Drama)

Jacqs Graham as Kate Keller in All My Sons (Kelvin Players, Bristol)

Jane Edwards as Mrs Hardcastle in She Stoops to Conquer (Taunton Thespians, Somerset)

 

 

16. ALBERT BROWN AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Musical)

Adam Fox as The Man in Whistle Down the Wind (Clevedon Light Opera Club, North Somerset)

John Prescott as Emile de Becque in South Pacific (Clevedon Light Opera Club, North Somerset)

Luke Whitchurch as Dr Jekyll/Mr Hyde in Jekyll & Hyde, The Musical (Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

 

 

17. MELANIE EVANS AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Musical)

Leah Farmer as Tracy Turnblad in Hairspray (Bridgwater Amateur Operatic Society, Som)

Grace Macdonald as Miss Adelaide in Guys & Dolls (Bristol Amateur Operatic Society)

Dannielle Redman as Kate Monster in Avenue Q (Pinstripe Productions, Taunton, Somerset)

Emma Watkins as Diana in I Love You Because (ProAct Theatre Company, Bristol)

Helen Wooltorton as Ensign Nellie Forbush in South Pacific (St Mary’s Players, Bristol)

Kathryn Stevens as Deloris Van Cartier in Sister Act (Taunton Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

 

 

18. JOHN COE AWARD for BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

All My Sons (Kelvin Players, Bristol) The Graduate (ProAct Theatre Company, Bristol)

The 39 Steps (St Ursula Players, Bristol) Antigone (SPP Theatre Company, Bristol)

 

 

19. THE BRISTOL EVENING POST AWARD for BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Hairspray (Bath Operatic and Dramatic Society) Hairspray (Bridgwater Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

Sister Act (Bristol Light Opera Company)

Whistle Down the Wind (Clevedon Light Opera Club, North Somerset)

Honk! (Encore Northenders, Bath)

I Love You Because (ProAct Theatre Company, Bristol)

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change (Saltford Community Association, B&NES)

Spring Awakening (Spare Room Theatre, Bath)

Sister Act (Taunton Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)

Jekyll & Hyde, The Musical (Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset)