SHARE

We have 18 nominations for B&NES based companies this year! What an amazing achievement. We’ve highlighted the local companies in the list below. Theatre Bath would like to congratulate all local companies for their nominations.


The South West’s amateur theatre “Oscar” awards night will this year take place at a change of venue from last year, that is, at The Mercure Grand Hotel, Broad Street, Bristol on the night of Sunday 23 October 2016. Once again decisions as to who won each one of the nineteen awards will be a very tense but enjoyable affair.

This year saw 100 entries received by the Rose Bowl Competition organisers representing 64 amateur theatre companies ranging from Exeter and Taunton in the West of the region to Stroud and Dursley in the North and Bath and Bradford-on-Avon to the East.
The number of entries during the 2015/16 year was: 34 plays; 7 pantomimes; 56 musicals; and 3 Shakespeare productions (100 in all). The eight adjudicators, one of whom visited each of these companies at their home venue had the unenviable task of deciding nominations for awards in each of the nineteen categories. Their collective judgement identified 110 nominations representing 43 different companies from whom the winners will be announced at the glittering awards presentation on 23 October. These are attached for your interest.
Around three hundred and fifty people from theatre companies around the South West are expected to come together for this event the results of which are eagerly awaited and will be announced on the night.
Tickets are £28.00 each, to include a hot supper, and can be obtained from the awards ceremony secretary: Veronica Northam, Causeway Cottage, Upper Stanton, Stanton Drew, Bristol BS39 4EF. To order send a cheque, made payable to The Rose Bowl Awards, and include a stamped addressed envelope, stating vegetarian or other special dietary needs. Postal bookings only.


ROSE BOWL AWARDS NOMINATION LIST 2015/2016 

1. CHRIS HARRIS AWARD for Best Variety/Revue/Pantomime
• ‘Peter Pan’ – Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society, Somerset
• ‘Mother Goose’ – The Sodbury Players, S Glos
• ‘Mother Goose’ – Starlite Productions, Bristol
• ‘Aladdin’ – Thornbury Musical Theatre Group, S Glos

 

2. FIRST CORPORATE COUP DE THEATRE AWARD
• ‘The Phantom of the Opera’ – Centre Stage, Exmouth. ‘Journey to the Phantom’s Lair’
‘Little Shop of Horrors’ – Clevedon School, N Somerset. ‘Parade of Audreys’
‘Di and Viv and Rose’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol.  Act 1 – Scene 5
• ‘Songs for a New World’ – SCAMP, B&NES. Freddie singing behind his own coffin
– ‘I’m Flying Home’ in the auditorium.
• ‘The Titfield Thunderbolt’ – The Sodbury Players, S Glos. Silhouette of Titfield Thunderbolt – tableau with cast, bunting, sound effects and haze.

 

3. STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

‘The Producers’ – Staging and Lighting, Bristol Amateur Operatic Society
• ‘The 39 Steps’ – Sound and Lighting, The Cotswold Players, Stroud
• ‘Evita’ – Set and Lighting Design, Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset
‘Return to the Forbidden Planet’ – Set, Lighting Design, Costume, Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath

 

4. AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)

Jonathan Roberts as Jaggers in ‘Great Expectations’ – Amateur Players of Sherborne
Steve Crumpler as Wemmick in ‘Great Expectations’ – Amateur Players of Sherborne
Ian Smart as Mr Woodhouse in ‘Emma’ – The Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wilts
Ben Crocker as Tom in ‘The Secret Rapture’ –  The Kelvin Players, Bristol
Orion Abbot-Davies as Chief Bromden in ‘One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest’-  The Sodbury Players, S Glos 

 

5. QUARTET COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)

Fiona McClure as Marion in ‘The Secret Rapture’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol
Sarah Simpson-Down as Charlotta in ‘The Cherry Orchard’ – St Alban’s Players, Bristol
Jo Deasey as Mme Arcati in ‘Blithe Spirit’ – St Ursula Players, Bristol
Emily Wolfin as Edith in ‘Blithe Spirit’ – St Ursula Players, Bristol

 

6. AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical)

• Geoff White as Curtis in ‘Sister Act’ – Bath Light Operatic Group
• Steve Williams as Roger de Bris in ‘The Producers’ – Bristol Amateur Operatic Society
• Ryan Hughes as Carmen Ghia in ‘The Producers’ – Merlin Theatre Productions, Frome
• Ernie Thomas as the Earl of Mountararat in ‘Iolanthe’ – Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset

 

 7. AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical)
• Susie Luckman as Roz in ‘9-5 – The Musical’ – Bristol Musical Comedy Club
Debra Butler as Ruth in ‘Broadway Pirates of Penzance’ – Exmouth  Musical Theatre Company
Sophie Louise Smith as Audrey in ‘Little Shop of Horrors’ – Keynsham Light Opera Group, B&NES 
• Danielle Tucker as Pam Lukowski in ‘The Full Monty’ – Pinstripe Productions, Bridgwater
• Tessa Clark as Jeanette Burmeister in ‘The Full Monty’ – Pinstripe Productions, Bridgwater
Clare Hunter as Irene Roth in ‘Crazy for You’ – Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society

 

8. WALTER HAWKINS AWARD for CREATIVITY AND DESIGN

‘West Side Story’ – Choreography – Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society
• ‘Revolting Rhymes’ – Set Design and Staging – The Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wilts
• ‘Sister Act’ – Imaginative use of limited facilities – Clevedon Light Opera Club, N Somerset
• ‘The Wizard of Oz’- Animation and Set Design – Oppitts Youth Group, Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society, N Somerset
• ‘Legally Blonde, the Musical’ – Choreography – Weston-Super-Mare Operatic Society, N Somerset
• ‘Return to the Forbidden Planet’ – Set and Costumes – Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath

 

9. MANOR PRINTING AWARD for the BEST PUBLICITY MATERIAL
• ‘Blood Brothers’ – The Court Players, Rangeworthy, S Glos
• ‘Brief Encounter’ – The Oldland Players, S Glos
• ‘The Full Monty’ – Pinstripe Productions, Bridgwater
• ‘Extremities’ – Pro Act Theatre Company, Bristol
• ‘City of Angels’ – TAOS Musical Theatre, Trowbridge, Wilts

 

10. PAMELA SOUTHERN AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR in a YOUTH PRODUCTION
• Josh Brown as Joseph in ‘Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat’ – Centre Stage, Exmouth
Liam Mabin as The Phantom in ‘The Phantom of the Opera’ – Centre Stage, Exmouth
Dallas Carter as Clifford Bradshaw in ‘Cabaret’ – Clifton College, Bristol
Anthony Moll as Herr Schultz in ‘Cabaret’ – Clifton College, Bristol
Ben Carter as Koko in ‘Hot Mikado’- Curtain Up Theatre School, Bath
• Matt Price as The Phantom in ‘The Phantom of the Opera’ – NAPA: Bristol (National Academy of Performing Arts)

 

11. BARBARA MACRAE AWARD for BEST ACTRESS in a YOUTH PRODUCTION
• Eilish Convery as Maureen in ‘Rent’ – Bristol Musical Youth Productions
• Sylvie Hodgson as Christine in ‘The Phantom of the Opera’ – Centre Stage, Exmouth
• Sophie Inglis as Katisha in ‘Hot Mikado’ – Curtain Up Theatre School, Bath
• Olivia MacGregor as Miss Hannigan in ‘Annie’ – Yeovil Youth Theatre, Somerset

 

12. JEAN FENNELL AWARD for BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
• ‘Fame’ – Bristol Amateur Operatic Society Youth
• ‘Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat’ – Centre Stage, Exmouth
• ‘The Phantom of the Opera’ – Centre Stage, Exmouth
• ‘Little Shop of Horrors’ – Clevedon School, N Somerset
• ‘Hot Mikado’ – Curtain Up Theatre School, Bath
• ‘The Wizard of Oz’- Oppitts Youth Group, Weston-super-Mare Operatic Society
• ‘Cats’ – Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath
• ‘Ghetto’ – Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath
• ‘Return to the Forbidden Planet’ – Zenith Youth Theatre Company, Bath

 

13. JOAN HAWKINS AWARD for BEST SHAKESPEARE PRODUCTION

‘Twelfth Night’ – Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society, S Glos
• ‘Cardenio – Shakespeare’s Lost Play’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol
• ‘Romeo and Juliet’ – The Taunton Thespians, Somerset

 

14. GREG LATCHAMS SOLICITORS AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Drama)
• Brian Hudd as George Pigden in ‘Out of Order’ – The Argyle Players, Bath
• Glenn Chapman as Oedipus in ‘Oedipus and Antigone’ – The Cotswold Players,
Stroud
• David Hill as Malvolio in ‘Twelfth Night’ – Dursley Operatic & Dramatic Society, S
Glos
• Simon Vardakis as Raul in ‘Extremities’ – ProAct Theatre Company, Bristol
• Grant McCotter as Randle P McMurphy in ‘One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest’-
Sodbury Players
• Alan Coles as Norman in ‘Round and Round the Garden’ – The Taunton
Thespians, Somerset

 

15. EILEEN HARTLY HODDER AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Drama)
• Lisa Quinn as Ruth in ‘Blithe Spirit’ – @2K Theatre, Taunton, Somerset
• Astrid Bishop as Emma in ‘Emma’ – The Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wilts
• Anna Bonnett as Di in ‘Di and Viv and Rose’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol
• Rosie Collins as Rose in ‘Di and Viv and Rose’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol
• Elizabeth Nicholson as Viv in ‘Di and Viv and Rose’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol
• Rosie-Lea Sparkle as Elvira in ‘Blithe Spirit’ – St Ursula Players, Bristol

 

16. ‘BOMBER’ HARRIS AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Musical)
• Lucas Porter as Tony in ‘West Side Story’ – Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society
• Mike Griffiths as Joe Gillis in ‘Sunset Boulevard’ – BLOC Productions, Bristol
• Lynden O’Neill as Robbie Hart in ‘The Wedding Singer’ – Bristol Amateur Operatic Society
• Joe Chester as Mr Darling/Captain Hook in ‘Peter Pan’ – Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society, Somerset
• Andrew Carpenter as Max Bialystock in ‘The Producers’ – Merlin Theatre Company, Frome
• Luke Whitchurch as Che Guevara in ‘Evita’ – Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset

 

17. MELANIE EVANS AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Musical)
• Maureen Wycherley as Norma Desmond in ‘Sunset Boulevard’ – BLOC Productions, Bristol
• Faye Banks as Violet in ‘9-5 – The Musical’ – Bristol Musical Comedy Club
• Natalie Prescott as Sister Mary Robert in ‘Sister Act’ – Clevedon Light Opera Club, N Somerset
• Katy Sirr as Tracy Lord in ‘High Society’ – The Cotswold Players, Stroud, Glos
• Hannah Long as Rose Fenny in ‘Dogfight’ – Exit Stage Left, Bath

Natasha Green as Deloris van Cartier in ‘Sister Act’ – Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society, Somerset
• Kate Coyle as Calamity Jane in ‘Calamity Jane’ – Thornbury Musical Theatre Group, S Glos
• Jane Williams as Elle Woods in ‘Legally Blonde, the Musical’ – Weston-Super-Mare Operatic Society

 

18. JOHN COE AWARD for BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
• ‘Emma’ – The Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wilts
• ‘Oedipus and Antigone’ – The Cotswold Players, Stroud
• ‘The 39 Steps’ – The Cotswold Players, Stroud
• ‘The Secret Rapture’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol
• ‘Di and Viv and Rose’ – The Kelvin Players, Bristol
• ‘Some Canterbury Tales’ – St Alban’s Players, Bristol
• ‘Home’ – St Ursula Players, Bristol
• ‘One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest’ – The Sodbury Players, S Glos
• ‘Round and Round the Garden’ – The Taunton Thespians, Somerset

 

19. THE BRISTOL EVENING POST AWARD for BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
• ‘Sister Act’ – Bath Light Operatic Group
• ‘Sunset Boulevard’ – BLOC Productions, Bristol
• ‘The Producers’ – Bristol Amateur Operatic Society
• ‘The Wedding Singer’ – Bristol Amateur Operatic Society
• ‘Dogfight’ – Exit Stage Left, Bath
• ‘The Producers’ – Merlin Theatre Productions, Frome
• ‘Songs for a New World’ – SCAMP, Saltford, B&NES
• ‘Company’ – Taunton Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset
• ‘Calamity Jane’ – Thornbury Musical Theatre Group, S Glos
• ‘Evita’ – Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society, Somerset