SHARE

An excited audience of 350 people were present at the annual Rose Bowl Awards Ceremony, a glittering evening held on 15 October at The Mercure Grand Hotel, Broad Street, Bristol.

This year saw 98 entries received by the Rose Bowl Competition organisers representing 64 amateur theatre companies ranging from Exmouth and Sidmouth in the West of the region to Stroud and Dursley in the North and Bath and Bradford-on-Avon to the East.

The number of entries during the 2016/17 year was: 30 plays; 11 pantomimes; 53 musicals; and 4 Shakespeare productions. The eight adjudicators, one of whom visited each of these companies
at their home venue had the unenviable task of deciding nominations for awards in each of the nineteen categories. Their collective judgement identified 114 nominations representing 39
different companies.

The award winners are as follows. (Images of the award winners are available form McPherson Photography, Professional Photography for the Performing Arts; download –

1. CHRIS HARRIS AWARD for Best Variety/Revue/Pantomime
‘Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs’ – Glastonbury & Street Musical Comedy Society, Som

2. FIRST CORPORATE COUP DE THEATRE AWARD
‘The Pied Piper’ – The Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wilts. ‘ Amazing effect of the River Weser in full spate, flowing with the mechanical rats.’

3. STAGE ELECTRICS AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
‘Starlight Express’, Staging & Lighting – Bristol Musical Youth Productions

4. DAVID HIGSON AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)
Jack Ward as The Pardoner/Nick/John/Guard 3 in ‘Telling Canterbury Tales’ – The Taunton Thespians, Somerset

5. QUARTET COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)
Pat Stimson as Dull Gret in ‘Top Girls’ – The Actonians Drama Group, S Glos

6. SPIROLUX LIMITED AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical)
Marvin Harris as Scarecrow in ‘The Wizard of Oz’ – Thornbury Musical Theatre Group, S Glos

7. AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical) Anonymous Donation
Leah Farmer as Lady of the Lake in ‘Spamalot’ – Weston-Super-Mare Operatic Society, N Som

8. WALTER HAWKINS AWARD for CREATIVITY AND DESIGN
‘The Beaux’ Stratagem’, Costumes – The Kelvin Players Theatre Company. Bristol

9. MANOR PRINTING AWARD for the BEST PUBLICITY MATERIAL
‘Ladies’ Day’- St Alban’s Players, Bristol

10. PAMELA SOUTHERN AWARD for BEST ACTOR in a YOUTH PRODUCTION
Lucas Porter as Dr Jekyll/Mr Hyde in ‘Jekyll & Hyde’ – Zenith Youth Theatre Company

11. BARBARA MACRAE AWARD for BEST ACTRESS in a YOUTH PRODUCTION
Olivia Kerton as Charity Barnum in ‘Barnum’ – South West School of Dance, Street, Som

12. JEAN FENNELL AWARD for BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION
‘Barnum’ – Centre Stage, Exmouth, Devon

13. JOAN HAWKINS AWARD for BEST SHAKESPEARE, CLASSIC OR RESTORATION PLAY
‘Telling Canterbury Tales’ – The Taunton Thespians, Somerset

14. GREGG LATCHAMS SOLICITORS AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Drama)
Ross Scott as The Elephant Man in ‘The Elephant Man’ – The Bradfordians Dramatic Society, Wilts

15. EILEEN HARTLY HODDER AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Drama)
Emma Russell as Rose in ‘Dancing at Lughnasa’ – The St Ursula Players, Bristol

16. JOHN COUSINS AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Musical)
Simon Vardakis as Tevye in ‘Fiddler on the Roof’ – BLOC Productions, Bristol

17. MELANIE EVANS AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Musical)
Ann Killoran as Mrs Overall in ‘Acorn Antiques, the Musical’ – Exmouth Musical Theatre Company, Devon

18. JOHN COE AWARD for BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
‘A Sense of Place’ – The Kelvin Players Theatre Company, Bristol

19. THE BRISTOL EVENING POST AWARD for BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
‘42nd Street’ – Bridgwater Operatic Society, Som