SHARE

DAVID BEACH AWARDS PRESENTATIONS DINNER 4th MARCH 2017 – 2016 WINNERS

Well done to our local companies for winning (highlighted in BOLD below).

  

  

SOUND The sound team from Milborne Port Opera for The Sorcerer
LIGHTING Pupils from Clevedon School for Little Shop of Horrors
EFFECTS Josh Fischer for the audio visuals in Pinstripe’s Evita
TECHNICAL
ACHIEVEMENT (adult) Spare Room with Urinetown
(junior) Clevedon School for Little Shop of Horrors
PROPS The company from Motiv8 for Starlight Express
STAGE MANAGEMENT Clevedon School for Little Shop of Horrors
ORIGINAL SET Becca Long for Spare Room’s Urinetown
ORIGINAL COSTUME Nicki Saunders & Company for Motiv8’s Starlight Express
FEMALE U 16 Madison Walker as Dorothy from the Oppitts’ Wizard of Oz
MALE U 16 Sterling Wilder-Gay as the Cat in the Hat from Yeovil Youth’s Seussical
FEMALE 17-21 Jane Morgan as Little Sally in Spare Room’s Urinetown
MALE 17-21 Liam Frampton as Augustin Magaldi in Pinstripe’s Evita
CAMEO Ryan Hughes as Carmen Ghia in Merlin’s The Producers
YOUTH CAMEO Keira-Leigh Mitchell as Molly in Somerton’s Annie
FEMALE SUPPORT HC Lisa Stallard as Martha Wilson from Yeovil’s White Christmas
W Lisa Brown as Paulette Bonaforte from Merlin’s Legally Blonde
MALE SUPPORT Kevin Wheeler as Patsy in Weston’s Spamalot
ADJUDICATOR’s AWARD Wells Little Theatre for Return to the Forbidden Planet
MODERATOR’S AWARD SCAMP for Songs for a New World
FEMALE LEAD Dannielle Tucker as Eva from Pinstripe’s Evita
MALE LEAD Matt Bell as Che Guevarra from Pinstripe’s Evita
SHOWSTOPPER Milborne Port Opera for the Opening of Act 2 from The Sorcerer
ADULT CHORUS Sunshine Productions for Rock of Ages
YOUTH CHORUS Yeovil Youth Theatre for Seussical
CHALLENGE TROPHY HC Spellbound for Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat
W Motiv8 for Starlight Express
SMALL VENUE Milborne Port Opera for The Sorcerer
CHOREOGRAPHER Marina Fairhead for Weston’s Legally Blonde
MUSICAL DIRECTOR Annie Ford for Weston’s Spamalot
DIRECTOR HC Dan Warr-Extance from Motiv8 for Starlight Express
W Sue Collings from the Oppitts for the Wizard of Oz
YOUTH PRODUCTION RU Yeovil Youth Theatre for Seussical
W The Oppitts Wizard of Oz
BEST PRODUCTION RU Motiv8’s Starlight Express AND Weston’s Spamalot
W Pinstripe Prod Evita
*HC – Highly commended; RU – Runners up; W – Winner